Other

The horse - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Horse
Other names: Domestic horse
Latin name: Equus ferus caballus
class: Mammals
size: 50cm - 200cm
mass: 100kg - 1200kg
Older: 20 - 50 years
Appearance: brown, black, white, reddish
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Hay straw
distribution: worldwide
original origin: probably Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Meadows, light forests, steppes
natural enemies: none (only for domestic horses)
sexual maturity: after 12-24 months
mating season: January - March
gestation: 350-400 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Herd animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about horses

  • All domestic horses are originally from wild horses, which were tamed by humans over 5000 years ago (Domestikation)
  • For centuries before the industrial revolution, horses were the number one means of transport for horses and pack animals.
  • Through their eyes lying to the side horses have almost a complete panoramic view. Likewise, they can fold their ears back. Therefore, it is almost impossible to sneak up on a horse unnoticed.
  • In biological terminology, the male horse is referred to as a stallion, and the female horse as a mare.
  • Newborn horses can walk a few hours after birth. In nature, this ability is enormously important in order not to fall victim to predators.
  • Horses are classified according to their temperament in draft horses, warm-blooded animals, half-bloods and thoroughbreds. This classification has nothing to do with the body temperature of the horses! In addition there are as additional category the ponies (horses under 1.48 m)
  • As a former steppe inhabitant in Central Asia, some breeds of horses can live without water for a long time even today.
  • Domestic horses are considered very social animals and should therefore never be kept alone. Wild horses always form small groups in the wild (5-25 animals)
  • The age of horses can be estimated from the condition of the teeth. Hence the famous proverb: "A gift horse, do not look in your mouth"