Optional

The gold shiny rose beetle - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Gold shiny rose beetle
Other names: Common rose beetle, gold beetle
Latin name: Cetonia aurata
class: Insects
size: 1,5 - 2 cm
mass: ?
Older: 3 - 5 months (Imago)
Appearance: emerald green body top
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: ?
food: Plant juice, pollen, nectar
distribution: Europe, Asia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Forest, meadow
natural enemies: Birds
sexual maturity: with the development to the beetle
mating season: April June
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the gold shiny rose beetle

  • The gold-glittering rose beetle, also known as the common rose beetle or Cetonia aurata, is native to almost all of Europe and in many parts of Asia and is assigned to the leaf-horn beetles.
  • In northern Europe, its range extends to Sweden, Finland and the southern regions of Norway, in the UK, only local populations occur.
  • The golden rose beetle can be observed from April and flies until October.
  • The golden rose rose beetle owes its name to its iridescent body top, which usually appears in bright light to emerald green base color, but can also be violet, blue, gold or bronze.
  • On the wings show several white, transverse bands. In many specimens, the cover wings are colored differently than the rest of the body.
  • The golden rose beetle reaches a body length of no more than two centimeters.
  • The males have on the ventral side a long furrow, which serves as an important feature of the distinction between the sexes.
  • Like all leaf-beetle beetles, the Gold-glittering rose beetle has the typical leaf-like fan-folds at the end of the antennae.
  • The gold-glittering rose beetle inhabits different landscapes and green spaces, where many flowering plants grow.
  • The adult beetles feed on the juices and pollen of the flowers of roses, elderberries, fruit trees or umbelliferae. Especially in the noon hours you can watch them sitting for hours on the flowers.
  • The golden rose beetle is generally not considered a pest. Only in mass occurrence, which is extremely rare, it can lead to feeding damage. Even the grubs do not damage the roots or the plant.
  • If they are displaced by other insects from the flowers and fall to the ground, the beetles are well protected thanks to their solid and thick shell from injury.
  • The white and in their physique plump larvae feed on rotten plant material and wood residues. In order to digest them, live in their rectum bacteria that can split cellulose with different enzymes and convert it into carbohydrates.
  • The developmental phase of the larvae lasts between two and three years. In the end, the larva has reached a body length of five centimeters and appears strongly curved.
  • The pupation takes place after the larva of compost material and a sticky secretion has produced a solid cocoon that has the shape of a tiny barrel.