Surname: Green woodpecker
Other names: Grasspecker, Erdspecht
Latin name: Picus viridis
mass: 150 - 190g
Older: 4 - 7 years
Appearance: red head feathers, dark green back plumage
Nutrition type: Insectivore (insectivore)
food: Ants, flying insects, insect larvae
distribution: Asia, Europe
original origin: Central Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Deciduous forests, mixed forests, orchards, parks
natural enemies: Hawk, marten, eagle owl
sexual maturity: at the latest at the age of two
mating season: February - April
breeding season: 12 - 18 days
clutch size: 4 - 6 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the green woodpecker
- The Green Woodpecker or Picus viridis describes a species within the woodpeckers.
- It is native to much of Europe and Asia and can be found in almost every country on the European continent, from the British Isles to Iran.
- The Green Woodpecker populates mainly light deciduous and mixed forests, orchards and forest edges, open landscapes with tree growth, large parks and gardens and agricultural land.
- The largest population of green woodpeckers has been proven in France, and it is estimated that between 40,000 and 50,000 breeding pairs live in Germany.
- The Green Woodpecker owes its name to the plumage that appears on its back in a dark olive green. The ventral side is light green to greenish gray. Striking recognizable features are the signal red head, cheek spot and neck area, the black mask on the face and the distinctive brownish spotted fly feathers.
- Green woodpeckers reach a body length of up to 30 centimeters and a wing span of about half a meter.
- Females and males do not differ in appearance or size.
- As diurnal and basically very true-to-life birds, green woodpeckers mainly look for their food on the ground, which consists mainly of ants, but also of other crawling insects as well as mosquitoes and flies, worms, fruits and berries.
- The ants capture the green woodpecker with its highly specialized, barbed tongue.
- In the dark, the Green Woodpecker only stays on the trees, where, like all woodpeckers, it climbs the tree trunks as an outstanding climber.
- Dependent on ground-based prey, long and snowy winters pose a serious threat to him. Therefore, he often goes on long hikes in winter to forage in parks and gardens.
- After males and females have joined together for seasonal heirs, the mating takes place in the spring.
- The female lays down in a tree hollow up to eight white eggs, from which the chicks hatch after about two weeks.
- The young birds are fed with food by the parents for several weeks after leaving the nest and often spend several months in their vicinity.