Surname: Capuchin monkey
Latin name: Cebinae
size: up to 60cm
mass: 2 - 4.5kg
Older: 15 - 25 years
Appearance: depending on the species
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Insects, small vertebrates, fruits, bird eggs
distribution: Central America, South America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Birds of prey, big cats
sexual maturity: about the age of five
mating season: all year round
gestation period: 150 - 180 days
litter size: 1 cub
social behavior: Pack animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the capuchin monkeys
- Capuchin monkeys or Cebinae describe a twenty-species genus within primates.
- Depending on their appearance, these New World monkeys are divided into two main groups. The hooded capuchins have a sturdier and larger physique and a denser coat than the unmarred capuchin monkeys. In addition, the bushy species, as the name suggests, have a characteristic dark hair of a peculiar shape reminiscent of the caps of the Capuchin monks.
- Depending on the species, the coat appears in various shades of brown or black, with dark markings on the limbs, shoulders and chest often.
- As close relatives of squirrel monkeys, capuchin monkeys look very much like monkeys in their appearance.
- Capuchin monkeys are native to much of Central and South America, where they inhabit densely wooded areas. Its distribution area extends from the Amazon and from Honduras to Brazil and the northern parts of Argentina. They are found in rainforests of the lower elevations as well as in wooded zones of the Andes at over 1600 meters above sea level.
- To be able to safely move in their habitat high up in the trees of the rainforests, capuchin monkeys have a long tail, which has a maximum length of 60 centimeters about the same length as their body and is a helpful support and gripping instrument. These monkeys often carry them inside.
- As omnivores, capuchin monkeys feed on fruits, buds, insects, arachnids, small vertebrates and bird eggs.
- Capuchin monkeys also like to keep close to human settlements on the edge of the forests, where they make outright prey raids in houses. First, the adolescents are sent forward, to which then come the males and later the females with their young.
- After a gestation period of a maximum of 180 days, the female gives birth to a single young animal whose breeding is usually done alone, sometimes with the support of other females from the group.
- The area where the troops go in search of food is marked with urine. The monkeys first set this down on the palms and soles of the feet, before distributing them to the branches in the course of their forays. In this way kilometer-long and branched fragrance roads are created in the thicket of trees and on the ground.
- Capuchin monkeys are known not only for their pronounced social behavior and self-sacrificing mutual grooming, but also for being particularly skilled in using tools.
- In the wild, capuchin monkeys have a life expectancy of up to 25 years, depending on the species, but can become twice as old in human care.
- Many Capuchin monkeys are kept as pets or in medical laboratories under partially unworthy conditions. Due to their high intelligence and adaptability, some specimens in the United States are also trained to accompany handicapped people.