Surname: Kodiak bear
Latin name: Ursus arctos middendorffi
size: up to 2.8 m
mass: 200 - 750 kg
Older: 15 - 30 years
Appearance: light brown, black
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, berries, salmon, roots
distribution: Kodiak Island, Afognak Island and Shuak Island
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: between the age of three and four
mating season: June to July
gestation: 7 - 8 months
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes (status: endangered)
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the Kodiak bear
- The Kodiak bear or Ursus arctos middendorffi describes a subspecies of brown bears, which is located on Kodiak Iceland, Afognak Iceland and Shuyak Iceland. These islands of the Kodiak archipelago lie off the coast of southern Alaska.
- There the Kodiakbär inhabits wooded areas, flat regions and hilly landscapes near the coast.
- With a body length of almost three meters and a shoulder height of up to one and a half meters, the Kodiakbär is considered the largest land-based predator at all.
- The males are significantly heavier than the females with a maximum weight of about three quarters of a ton. However, most males only weigh around four hundred kilograms.
- Like all brown bears, the Kodiak bear is of sturdy physique and has strong, relatively long limbs and a massive skull.
- The dense fur may be beige, light brown or almost black.
- Kodiak bears are omnivores that feed on plant foods in the form of fruits and berries, roots and grasses as well as meat, fish and carrion.
- Salmon is one of the main food sources of Kodiak bears. These fish are intensely hunted by the bears during the spawning season in summer and early fall, when they are on their migrations and are easily captured in the water.
- Due to the low food supply in the cold season, Kodiak bears hibernate.
- Like all brown bears, the Kodiak bear lives solitary. Males and females meet only during the mating season.
- The mating females, which are sexually mature at the age of about three years, attract males with scents.
- The mating takes place in the summer months. The gestation period lasts about eight months.
- The female gives birth to up to four, at the time of birth, blind pups weighing only a few hundred grams per litter.
- The young bears are nursed for one and a half years by the mother and remain in their care for up to four years.
- The maximum life expectancy of wild Kodiak bears is about twelve years. Captive specimens can become significantly older.
- The Kodiak bear is a highly endangered species due to intensive hunting in the past. Today, parts of its habitat on Kodiak Island are under conservation, which has allowed the stands to recover.
- The bears are considered by tourists as one of the main attractions of the island. The stock, which is estimated at about three thousand copies, thereby remains largely stable.