Information

The salmon - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Salmon
Other names: Atlantic salmon
Latin name: Salmo
class: Fishes
size: 60 - 120cm
mass: 20 - 40kg
Older: up to 20 years
Appearance: silvery
Sexual dimorphism: No
foodMolluscs, insect larvae, fish
distribution: worldwide
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Oceans (Northern Hemisphere)
natural enemies: Predatory fish
sexual maturity: after 2 - 5 years
mating season: ?
oviposition: 5,000 - 25,000 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the salmon

  • Each salmon always returns to the place of reproduction for the purpose of reproduction.
  • The adult salmon lives in saltwater, the larvae or salmon in freshwater rivers.
  • Normally salmon meat has a white color. Only the dyes (carotenoids) of eaten crustaceans give the salmon meat the characteristic color. For the same reason, flamingos are also pink.
  • The variety of salmon dies after spawning from exhaustion. As soon as the salmon makes its way to its birthplace, it takes up only little food. Only a small proportion (less than 10%) of the salmon makes it back to the sea and years later even to the reproductive system.
  • In the course of development, from the larva to the adult salmon, the food also changes. First insect larvae are eaten, later small fish, in the adult stage large fish.
  • A salmon can travel 50km per day.
  • On the way to his birthplace, the salmon sometimes even has to swim or jump up waterfalls. Man-made dams or ship locks can significantly hinder or even prevent salmon migration.
  • In the rivers of Central Europe salmon were until recently completely disappeared. However, resettlement projects meanwhile provide for a re-colonization.