General

The redfish - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Redfish
Other names: Goldfish
Latin name: Sebastes norvegicus
class: Fishes
size: 50 - 100 cm
mass: up to 15 kg
Older: 40 - 70 years
Appearance: red-white coloring with z.T. golden shimmer
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: preferably fish eater (piscivor)
food: small fish, ribbed jellyfish, krill and shrimp
distribution: Europe, North America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Sea with coastal proximity
natural enemies: Cod
sexual maturity: starts at the earliest from the age of ten
mating season: October to December
oviposition: up to 350,000 fish larvae
social behavior: swarming
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the redfish

  • The redfish or Sebastes norvegicus, also called goldfish, describes a sea-dwelling fish, which is one of the dragon's head relatives and is native to the North Atlantic.
  • It inhabits the waters around Norway, Greenland, Iceland and Labrador.
  • The redfish prefers the rippling edge of the northern Atlantic and is found at depths between one hundred and one thousand meters.
  • The redfish owes its name in German-speaking countries to its striking red color. The back appears in red-white marbling with a golden touch, the belly side is dyed in a reddish pink or pink.
  • Most specimens reach body lengths of about half a meter, some fish can also be a meter long and bring a weight of up to fifteen kilograms on the scales.
  • Redfish grow relatively slowly as deep-sea fish and can therefore live sixty to seventy years old.
  • They are found in waters with a maximum temperature of eight degrees Celsius and live in large swarms.
  • As hunters, they capture small fish such as young cod and herrings as well as jellyfish and shrimp. In summer, krill and light-colored shrimp are among their most important food sources.
  • Due to their slow development, redfish do not become sexually mature until around the age of thirteen.
  • The viviparous females release up to 350,000 finished larvae swimming in the open water from April, May or June.
  • They are internally fertilized in the previous February, with the mating and the transfer of sperm already in the summer of the previous year takes place. The sperm are stored in the body of the females over the winter.
  • Only when the young fish have reached a length of about five centimeters, they develop from floating freely under the water surface to predominantly ground-near sea dwellers. In their first years of life, they prefer to live in sheltered bays and fjords.
  • The redfish is a coveted food fish because of its solid and high-fat meat.
  • As the development of the fish takes a very long time, stocks are threatened by intensive fishing.