Latin name: Ciconiidae
size: 60 - 140cm (depending on the species)
mass: 1 - 8kg (depending on the species)
Older: 20 - 30 years
Appearance: white-black feather dress
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Frogs, fish, snails, insects
distribution: Africa, Europe, Asia, South America, Australia
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Wetlands, waters
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: about the age of five
mating season: March May
breeding season: 28 - 35 days
clutch size: 3 - 6 eggs
social behavior: colony forming
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the stork
- The stork is one of the birds of passage and is represented worldwide with 19 species.
- Storks are found in Africa, Europe, Asia, South America and Australia. Most species are native to the tropics, a few live in temperate climates.
- Storks are remotely related to the egrets, which they are very similar in physique. All species of these large-sized birds have long necks and legs, large wings of up to one meter in length and a strong and elongated beak, which is usually colored red.
- The plumage of almost all species appears in different shades of white and black.
- Most of the storks live in the immediate vicinity of waters, such as lakes, rivers and swamps.
- The European species prefer to live in wetlands with meadows, shallow lakes and arable land. They often hunt near human settlements.
- Storks are diurnal predators and carnivores whose food sources are fish, crabs, frogs and tadpoles, snails, lizards, snakes and large insects.
- The Marabu, also counted among the storks, is the only representative of his family that lives primarily on carrion, as evidenced by his striking, vulture-like appearance with his bald head and neck. His stork's typical long beak helps him succeed at the feed source against fellow combatants such as hyenas or jackals. However, marabou are also considered a major threat to colonies of flamingos because they steal their eggs and capture older or weaker animals.
- Storks are commonly known as migratory birds, but in fact most species live in the same place. Only the white storks native to Europe as well as the black storks and the beak storks leave their breeding grounds in Europe at the beginning of autumn and spend the cold season in more southerly areas. The white stork covers approximately 20,000 kilometers a year as part of its flights between Africa and Europe.
- Storks are monogamous birds that live many years in a couple marriage. Males and females build a nest in cooperation, to which they return again and again in the following seasons. Damage to the nests, which are called clumps and can reach a diameter of up to one and a half meters, is carefully repaired each year.
- In the white storks, the male is usually responsible for the repairs and possibly enlargements of the eyrie. To prepare the nest for the partner, the male returns to the breeding area a few days before the female. Therefore, stork couples never approach the long journey between Africa and Europe together.
- Storks do not communicate with each other with lutes, but loud clatter of their beaks. This sound also serves to defend the breed against potential attackers.
- Storks have a very high life expectancy at the age of thirty. In captivity, they can even reach the age of fifty years.
- The stork loves to stay close to villages and small towns and nests in many European countries on chimneys and rooftops. Nevertheless, man poses the greatest threat to his existence, as he increasingly destroys the habitat of these birds and their feed sources poisoned by the use of pesticides.