Other names: /
Latin name: Corvus frugilegus
size: 45 - 50cm
mass: 350 - 500g
Older: 4 - 20 years
Appearance: black plumage, shining green-violet under light
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, berries, insects, seeds, bird eggs, worms
distribution: Europe, New Zealand
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: relatively unspecific, prefers open terrain with flat vegetation
natural enemies: Birds of prey, martens
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: March April
breeding season: 16 - 18 days
clutch size: 2 - 4 eggs
social behavior: pronounced social behavior
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the rook
- The rook or Corvus frugilegus describes a species within the corvidae, which is widespread throughout Europe, with the exception of Iceland and some northern Scandinavian countries. By naturalization, the rook is also native to New Zealand.
- Depending on their range, the rook is a standbird or a partial migrant. As a migratory bird, it is also dependent on the season in Russia and Asia.
- It reaches a height of fifty centimeters and weighs about five hundred grams. The wing span is on average ninety centimeters.
- The rook is unmistakable because of its deep black plumage, which shimmers violet or greenish when exposed to light, as well as the unbefied and much lighter beak root.
- It is an omnivore that feeds mainly on nuts, seeds and berries. Other important food sources include carrion, worms, snails, beetles, and other insects, as well as the eggs and chicks of smaller birds. Occasionally, it also captures young mice and lizards.
- In cities, rookies like to spend their time in landfills, in industrial areas, and on farms looking for food scraps of all kinds.
- Rooks are extremely sociable birds that breed in large colonies high up in the trees and communicate loudly with each other.
- Males and females join in monogamous permanent connections and begin construction of the nest in early March. This is used by a couple for several years and repaired in each breeding season.
- In March, the female usually lays four eggs in the nest and incubates alone for about eighteen days. During this time it is supplied with food by the partner.
- After the young birds leave the nest at the age of about one month, they are cared for by the parents for a few weeks. Then they join together to form so-called youth teams and find their partners within these communities the following year.
- Many chicks fall victim to predators such as martens and other small predators, Uhus, ravens or birds of prey.
- The maximum life expectancy of the Rook is about twenty years.